Ricardo ‘Bibi’ Gardner lists invitees for National Under 20 squad

Ricardo ‘Bibi’ Gardner has called up his first national Under 20 men’s training camp since being appointed as Head Coach in December. They began preparations for the Caribbean Football Union (CFU) Men’s Under 20 qualifiers over the course of this weekend, starting from Friday.

The 28 invitees include members of the national U17 squad that reached the 2015 CONCACAF Men’s U17 semi-finals in Honduras as well as a number of outstanding schoolboy footballers.

Among them are Alex Marshall of St. George’s College, Donovan Dawkins of Jamaica College, Fabian Grant of Camperdown, Rodave Murray of Dinthill Technical, and Chris Andrew Dixon of St Elizabeth Technical.

The squad scheduled to train at the JFF Football Centre, located on the UWI, Mona Campus.

# NAMES SCHOOL/CLUB PARISH ASSOC.
1 Jahmali Waite Jamaica College Kingston & St. Andrew
2 Donovan Dawkins Jamaica College/Tivoli Gardens FC Kingston & St. Andrew
3 Ajeanie Talbott Jamaica College/Cavalier FC Kingston & St. Andrew
4 Hakim Williams St. George’s College/Cavalier FC Kingston & St. Andrew
5 Alex Marshall St. George’s College/Cavalier FC Kingston & St. Andrew
6 Akeem Prawl St. George’s College Kingston & St. Andrew
7 Dominic James St. George’s College Kingston & St. Andrew
8 Jahwahni Hinds Wolmers Boys School/Cavalier FC Kingston & St. Andrew
9 Shamar Jemison Wolmers Boys School Kingston & St. Andrew
10 Fabian Grant Camperdown High/Harbour View FC Kingston & St. Andrew
11 Alpanso Gooden Wolmers Boys School Kingston & St. Andrew
12 Tajea Brown Camperdown High Kingston & St. Andrew
13 Javain Brown Kingston College/ Santos FC Kingston & St. Andrew
14 Jamie Smith Santos FC Kingston & St. Andrew
15 Antoniel Mullings Kingston College /Waterhouse FC Kingston & St. Andrew
16 Akeem Chambers St. Jago High/Waterhouse FC Kingston & St. Andrew
17 Nicholas Nelson Hydel High/ Waterhouse FC Kingston & St. Andrew
18 Shamar Nicholson Boys Town FC Kingston & St. Andrew
19 Thorne Buchanan Excelsior High Kingston & St. Andrew
20 Rodave Murray Dintill Technical High St. Catherine
21 George Brown Dintill Technical High St. Catherine
22 Shandel Senior Vere Technical High Clarendon
23 Peter Lee Vassell Cornwall College St. James
24 Deshane Beckford Ruseas High Hanover
25 Demar James St. Elizabeth Technical High St. Elizabeth
26 Chris Andrew Dixon St. Elizabeth Technical High St. Elizabeth
27 Delverone Simpson Manchester High Manchester
28 Rhyan Knight Clarendon College Clarendon

Sources: Jamaica Football Federation (JFF), RJR News